Philadelphia Flames Soccer Club

Womens Soccer Team

SUMMER Teams 2016

Our Summer program is during the months of June and July.  We have two leagues we play in, on Sunday and Wednesday evenings.  In addition, we play friendlies and several tournaments, including Beach tournaments in Brigantine NJ and the NJ u23 State Cup Tournament.  Both Summer leagues are Open.  The only age limited competition is the State Cup (born 8/1/92 or later).

Signup using the Player SIGNUP link.  Cost is: GSSL League - Sunday nights $95, UGH League - Wednesday nights $50, or combine both leagues for $125.  There is an additional charge for anyone playing the beach tournaments.


Sunday Schedule  (GSSL)

 All matches kickoff at 6:00pm

 DayDate
Time
Opponent
 Location
 Sun 12 June
6:00pmHolmdel
Whomsley Field
 Sun 19 June
6:00pm
NJ ForceWhomsley Field
 Sun 26 June
12:00pmOcean City Nor'Easters*Tennessee Ave
 Thu 30 June8:00pm
360 Soccer*
Rosemont College
 Sun 3 July
 6:00pm Lakehurst Manchester SA
 LMSA Soccer Complex
 Sun 10 July
6:00pmBuenavida FC
Manalapan Park, Field H
 Sun 17 July
6:00pm
SA Fairview
English Village Park
 Sun 24 July
6:00pm Hamilton Elite
Whomsley Field
 Sun 31 July
6:00pmLeague Cup#
Mercer County Park

    *Friendly                 ^u23 Cup                   #Tournament

  • Play 45 minute halves.
  • 11v 11
  • FIFA / USSF rules.
  • Unlimited substitution on any stoppage.
  • Matches postponed for weather will be made up by team's agreement.

 

ROSTER 

  • Jeannette Benson     (Navy)
  • Teddy Chase    (PSU)
  • Genesis Feliz     (Bryn Mawr)
  • Ashley Gleason^
  • Tara Huber     (Bloomsburg)
  • Denise Hunter
  • Jenna Kaiser     (Rosemont)
  • Darcy Lockman
  • Paige Lombard     (UPenn)
  • Darby Mason     (UPenn)
  • Erin McGrenaghan     (Lock Haven)
  • Kristen Miller     (UPenn)
  • McKenzie Miller     (DE State)
  • Viridiana Moreno     (Trinity Lutheran)
  • Sophie Murphy    (Johns Hopkins)
  • Tahirih Nesmith     (UPenn)
  • Erica Petrone    (PSU Club)
  • Kelly Roche     (FDU Florham)
  • Shelly Solt     (Bryn Mawr)
  • Lindsey Valachovic
  • Riann Winget     (UPenn)

2 July 2016


Flames SC - GSSL Summer League 2016

League - 5th Place (3-0-3)  //  League Cup Winners (2-0)

 
Wednesday Schedule  (UGH 8v8)


 Day
 Date Time Field Opponent
 Wed 1 June
7:45pm 1 Abington
 Wed 8 June
 6:45pm2
 Tigers
 Wed 15 June
6:45pm
2
 Parkwood
 Wed22 June
6:45pm
1
 UGH Fury
 Wed29 June
7:45pm
2
 Phoenix SC
 Wed 6 July  Break  **No Games**
 Wed13 July
6:45pm
1
 AC Waves
 Wed27 July
   **PLAYOFFS**
  • All matches at UGH Club upper fields. Field 1 is closer to parking lot.
  • Play 25 minute halves.
  • 8v8
  • No offsides.  No slide tackling.  Keeper may not punt ball into play.
  • Substitute on the fly.
  • Matches postponed for weather will be made up on Friday night.
  • Shinguards are mandatory.
  • Finals -
    • 6:45pm, Field #1, 1st vs 4th
    • 6:45pm, Field #2, 2nd vs 3rd
    • 7:45pm, Field #2, Championship Match

* makeup rained out games on Friday after a rainout

 

ROSTER

  • Ally Brown
  • Rosemary Elliott
  • Anna Estep
  • Darcy Lockman
  • Paige Lombard
  • Lauren Lowe
  • Sarah McDonald
  • Chelsea McDowell
  • Tahirih Nesmith
  • Erica Petrone
  • Erica Rodriguez
  • Shelly Solt
  • Riann Winget
  • Rachel Yaure

 

  2 July 2016

Friendlies and Tournaments

 

 Day
 Date Time Tournament Location
Sat
13 Aug
12pm-5pm 
SR Beach Tourney
Brigantine, NJ

 

 

RESULTS

 

DateLeague
OpponentResult
 
1 June
UGH
 Abington2 - 1
 Emily Market, Ally Brown
8 June
UGH Tigers3 - 5
 Erica Petrone (3)
15June
UGH Parkwood2 - 2
 Anna Estep (2)
19 June
 GSSL NJ Force
5 - 4
 Teddy Chase (3), Erin McGrenaghan, McKenzie Miller
22June
UGH
 Danubia Fury
2 - 5
 Erica Petrone, Teddy Chase
26 June
Friendly
 Ocean City Nor'Easters
2 - 3
 Paige Lombard, Riann Winget
29June
 UGH Phoenix SC 9 - 2
 Paige Lombard (3), Erica Petrone (3), Riann Winget, Tahirih Nesmith, Rosemary Elliott
10 July
 GSSL Buenavida FC
2 - 6 
 Allie Trzaska, Genesis Feliz
13 July
 UGH AC Waves
5 - 6
 
16 July
GSSL
 Holmdel Stilletos
1 - 0
 
17 July
 GSSL SA Fairview
7 - 0
 Tara Huber (3), McKenzie Miller (3), Anna Estep
24 July
GSSL
 Hamilton Elite0 - 1
 
30 July
GSSL
 Lakewood-Manchester SA0 - 1
 
31 July GSSL Lakewood-Manchester SA^ 4 - 2 McKenzie Miller (2), Anna Estep (2)
31 July GSSL Buenavida FC^ 3 - 2 McKenzie Miller (2), Genesis Feliz

 ^GSSL Womens Summer Cup

Old Pix

Summer 1999 - Flames SC at Phoenix Summer League

5db8e21e3c4d14e33877